Coconut Fatty Acid is primary anionic surfactants which provides excellent foaming and cleaning properties to home care and personal care products.
The free fatty acid distillates of coconut oil are used in a wide variety of products, including Textile Chemical, paints and coating, household and industrial cleaners, personal care soups used alone or in combination with other chemicals to formulate waterless hand cleaners, metal working lubrications. Coconut fatty acid are available in drums and tank trucks.
Natural rubber latex as obtained from the tree is in the form of a dispersion consisting mainly of rubber particles in water, having an average rubber content of around 30%. This concentration of rubber expressed as a percentage is referred to as the "Dry Rubber Content" (DRC). The DRC of latex may vary with the clone, the season, climatic condition, age and health of the tree, soil fertility and tapping intensity. By centrifuging, the DRC of field latex can be increased to 60%.
Centrifuged latex commonly used as single centrifuged, but double or multiple centrifuged latex could also be manufactured on customer requests. The common preservative for centrifuged concentrated latex is ammonia and depending upon the ammonia content the latices can be high ammonia (HA) or low ammonia (LA). HA latices contain only ammonia, whereas the LA latices in addition to ammonia contain secondary preservatives and differ from each other in the type of secondary preservatives used. Secondary preservatives can be boric acid, tetramethyl thiuram desulphated (TMTD)/ZnO, etc.
Coconut boom stick ekel is removed from coconut leaves and used to make cleaning equipment and ornamental products.